OPM-50

OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter with  automatic wavelength identification, Remote reference value setting, compatible with FTTx tests.

Product Description

Automatic Wavelength Identification:

Compatible with the digital encryption protocols of SLS-50, OPM-50 can automatically identify the wavelength of the optical signals transmitted from SLS-50 and switch to the corresponding test mode, which greatly reduces the workload at both ends and avoids potential error.

Remote Reference Value Setting:

OPM-50 can receive the power parameters of digital-encrypted signal transmitted from SLS-50 as reference for precise link loss measurement even the two units are far apart.

Internal Clock & Fiber S/N Editable:

Internal clock enables OPM-50 to save test data with time and editable fiber SN information.

Compatible with FTTx Test:

OPM-50 can be applied to measure Triple-play signals (1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm) on Passive Optical Network (PON).

Automatic wavelength identification

Remote reference value setting

FTTx applicable

Internal clock & fiber S/N editable

Memory of 1000 test records

Data Transfer to PC via USB

USB power charging

No warm-up, quick start

Backlight

70 hours continuous operation

Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use

CE FCC certificates

OPM-50 paired with SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source can be used to identify fiber, measure attenuation and loss, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Model

                                        OPM-50

A B

Calibrated Wavelength(1)

850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm

Power Range (dBm)(2)

-70 ~ +10(1)

-50 ~ +27

Fiber Type

Singlemode/Multimode fibers

Detector Type

InGaAs

Accuracy

±5% ±0.01nW (±[email protected])

±5% ±1nW (±[email protected])

Resolution (dB)

0.01

MOD Identification

270, 1K, 2K Hz

Auto Wavelength Identification 

Yes (With SLS-50)

Display Unit

W/mW/?W/nW/pW/dBm/dB(REF)

Data Storage

1000 records

Connectivity

USB

Connector(3)

FC (Interchangeable SC/ST)

Power Supply

Lithium Battery/ AC Adapter

Battery Life

Continuous operation: 70 hours, Standby: 140 hours

Power Saving

Auto-off after 5 minutes idle

Operating Temperature

0?C ~ 50?C (32 ~ 122 F)

Storage Temperature

-20?C ~ 70?C (-4 ~ 158 F )

Relative Humidity

0 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Weight

315g (0.69 lbs)

Dimensions (H × W × T)

177×80×44mm (6.97×3.15×1.73 inch)

Note: (1) Other wavelengths are open for customization;

           (2) For Model A at 850nm, the lower limit of measurement range is -60dBm (Model A) / -40dBm (Model B);

           (3) OPM models with Ф1000μm detector are available with: FC/SC/ST/DIN/E2000/LC/Universal

1.25mm/Universal 2.5mm connectors.

* Specifications subject to change without notice

Download:

Datasheet: PDF