155Mbps DFB SFP Optical Transceiver

SFP 155Mbps up to 120km transmission distance  with DDM.

Description du produit

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 155Mbps and 120km transmission distance with SMF.
The transceiver consists of three sections: a uncooled DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.
  • Data-rate of 155Mbps operation
  • DFB 1550nm wavelengths laser and PIN photodetector for 120km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: (Iternal Calibration or External Calibration)
  • Compatible with RoHS

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1520

1550

1580

nm

 

Spectral Width (-20dB)

∆λ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

0

 

5

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

10

 

 

dB

 

Jitter Generation (RMS)

 

 

 

0.01

UI

 

Jitter Generation (PK-PK)

 

 

 

0.1

UI

 

Output Optical Eye

Compliant Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T G.957

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

 

 

0.26

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

300

 

1860

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-34

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-9

 

 

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-38

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

0

 

0.8

V