622Mbps DFB SFP Optical Transceiver

622Mbps DFB SFP,  SONET OC-12/SDH STM-4    up to 120km distance

Description du produit

TS-OC12-xx Transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module which have a Duplex LC optics interface. Standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitor signals. The receiver section uses a PIN receiver and the transmitter uses 1550 nm DFB laser, up to 20dB link budge ensure this module SONET OC-12/SDH STM-4 120km application.
  • Up to 622Mb/s Data Links
  • Hot-Pluggable
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Up to 120km on 9/125μm SMF
  • 1550nm DFB laser transmitter
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
  • Monitoring Interface Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Low power dissipation <1W Typically
  • Commercial operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note
Transmitter Section:
Center Wavelength λc 1480 1550 1580 nm 1
Spectral Width(RMS) σ 1 nm
Optical Output Power Pout -3 +2 dBm 2
Optical Rise/Fall Time tr / tf 1300 ps 3
Extinction Ratio ER 9.2 dB
Deterministic Jitter Contribution TXΔDJ 56.5 ps
Total Jitter Contribution TXΔTJ 119 ps
Eye Mask for Optical Output Compliant with IEEE 802.3z standard (class 1 laser safety)
Receiver Section:
Optical Input Wavelength λc 1100 1670 nm
Optical Input Power Pin -28 -3 dBm 4.5
Receiver Reflectance 12 dB
Receiver Overload Pol -3 dBm 4.5
RX Sensitivity Sen -28 dBm 4.5
RX_LOS Assert LOS A -40 dBm
RX_LOS Deassert LOS D -30 dBm
RX_LOS Hysteresis LOS H 2 2.5 dB
General Specifications
Data Rate BR 622 Mb/s
Bit Error Rate BER 10-12
Max. Supported Link Length on

9/125μm [email protected]/s

LMAX 100 km 6
Total System Budget LB 20 dB 7